×

Members Area
 

Privacy Policy

Home | Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

The Eastern Metropolitan Club has created this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within our website. We respect your privacy, and we assure you that we will maintain and use this information responsibly. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the website located at the URL http://www.emckolkata.org This Privacy Policy relates solely to the information collection and use practices of our web site located at http://www.emckolkata.org and services available through http://www.emckolkata.org and the mobile app of Eastern Metropolitan Club (“Community ”) (collectively referred to as “Site ” or “Website” ). We recognize that many visitors and users of this Website are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time, has been developed to address those concerns.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Our registration forms require users to give us contact information that may include name, email address, mailing address. Security of All information provided to Eastern Metropolitan Club is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our website that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Eastern Metropolitan Club. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy from time to time, and we may make periodic changes to the policy in connection with that review. The revisions in Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon being posted on the Website. Therefore, you may wish periodically review this page to make sure you have the latest version. Your continued use of the Website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

Types of Information Collected and Uses of Collected Information

We collect two types of information about our Website Users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally Identifiable Information:

Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific End User. When you engage in certain activities on the Website, such as creating an account, ordering a product or service from us, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums, filling out a survey, posting a review, requesting information about our services, applying for a job (collectively, "Identification Activities"), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name,your photograph, mailing address (including PIN code), email address, telephone number, date of birth, age and name of your kid(s). When you order services and wants to pay for the same through our payment gateway, the service provider may also ask you to provide us with your credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity. We use Personally Identifiable Information to provide products to you, enhance the operation of the Website, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Website use, improve our product offerings, to personalize your experience and to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site and to provide you a better experience. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Website. Also, if you use our Website to send information or a product to another person, we may store your personal information, and the personal information of any recipient. We may use that other person's contact information to allow him or her to view and accept your gift or to allow the recipient to access the information you sent. We may also use your Personally Identifiable Information to run a promotion, contest, survey, post on or other Site feature and to send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. Further, we may use your email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User share his/her mail-id with us it will be saved to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include club news, updates, related product or service information, etc. In addition to this, your Personally Identifiable Information may be used to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the website you visited before coming to our Website, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Website, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or share your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties. except as provided below: We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers. We provide some of our services and products through third parties. These "Third Party Service Providers" perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to deliver packages, send email, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Updating Information

You will have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by accessing through your login and password. We would request you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes

Use of Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive are used by Eastern Metropolitan Club to help track your clicks as you go through the pages within our Web site. Cookies will be used to customize your experience with the Website and help us to become more responsive to your needs,. We use cookies to save your time while using the Website, helps us identify who you are, and track and target User interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. This allows registered users to avoid re-entering information upon every new visit to our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Security of Information

We take appropriate precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Member's can access their Personally Identifiable Information on our Website through login by your UserID and password. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and the developers working for us have access to. We strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We encrypt certain sensitive information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is safe as it is transmitted to us. Eastern Metropolitan Club shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release Eastern Metropolitan Club from any claim of damages under contract or under tort. If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). We may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, the Club is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Eastern Metropolitan Club is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website). We release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreement. This includes exchanging information with the payment gateway service provider for fraud protection and credit/Debit Card risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the full-proof security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

Advertising

If decided, we may use Third Party Advertising Companies to display advertisements on our Website. Ads appearing, if any on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

  • Company Name: EASTERN METROPOLITAN CLUB
  • Telephone No: + 91 70440 98912
  • E-Mail ID: info@emckolkata.org

Interested in Membership?

Fill out our online form to receive a quote and hear about the many benefits of a EMC Membership